Index for book Air-to-Air by Chris Rudge

To see details on this book, and for orders, please click here.

For personnel, index gives highest rank within text of book only.  Japanese and American aircraft are listed under designations, and British aircraft are by manufacturer.

1 Aerodrome Construction Squadron RNZAF, 33
1 (BR) Squadron RNZAF, xv, xxv, 175, 192, 225, 244-251, 259, 323, 347, 348, 357
1 Islands Group RNZAF, xxv, 249, 317, 318, 320, 326
1 Islands Works Squadron, 174
1 Squadron RAAF, 20
1st Air Attack Force, 38
1st Air Fleet, 38
1st Australian Army, 304
1st Carrier Division, 38
1st Marine Division, 252, 301
1st Sentai, 27
2 Fighter OTU, RNZAF, 326
2 FTS Woodbourne, 324
2 Servicing Unit RNZAF, 174, 266
2 (BR) Squadron RNZAF, 296, 305, 306, 324, 347
2 Squadron RAAF, 38
2nd Australian Corps, 303, 304
2nd Marine Division, 301
2nd Marine Parachute Battalion, 182
2nd New Zealand Division, 40
2-VIG-V, 22
3 (BR) Squadron RNZAF, xv, 54, 55, 62-64, 66, 67, 73, 122, 126-128, 175, 330, 347, 348, 353, 357
3 Servicing Unit RNZAF, 326
3rd Air Group, 103
3rd Bomb Group, 191
3rd Chutai, 64th Sentai, 30
3rd Marine Division, 183, 192, 193
3rd NZ Division, 153, 154
4 (Otago) Squadron RNZAF, 315
4 OTU, Ardmore, 326
4 OTU, Ohakea, RNZAF, 327
4 Repair Depot RNZAF, 73
4 Servicing Unit RNZAF, 174, 209, 266
4 (BR) Squadron RNZAF, 347, 348
4th Air Group, 121
4th Marine Division, 299, 301, 302
4th Raider Battalion, 104
5th Heavy Bombardment Group, 219
5th Marine Division, 302
6 (FB) Squadron RNZAF, 66, 330
7th Australian Division, 59, 60
7th Infantry Division, 299
8 NZ Infantry Brigade, 6, 175, 181
8 Squadron RAAF, 28
8th Australia Division, 25, 40
8th Indian Brigade, 21
9 (BR) Squadron RNZAF, 348
11 Fighter OTS, 88, 324
11th Indian Division, 22
12th Air Group, 103
12th Fighter Squadron, 68
13 Bomber Command, 258
13th Air Force, 67, 68, 147, 258, 271
14 (F) Squadron RNZAF, v, xv, 68, 87-121, 124, 125, 128, 129, 144, 208-210, 214, 217, 218, 292, 296, 305, 313, 314, 316, 318, 321, 323, 326, 331, 333, 334, 336-339, 342, 345, 348
14 NZ Infantry Brigade, 153, 154, 166, 197, 300
14th Hiko Sentai, 114
15 (F) Squadron RNZAF, xv, 68-76, 80-88, 90, 129, 152, 153, 161-163, 174, 176, 179-183, 257, 262-266, 270-273, 275-277, 279, 284-286, 290, 299, 310-312, 314-317, 320-322, 325, 329, 333-335, 339, 340, 342-345, 348, 349
16 (F) Squadron RNZAF, xv, 68, 128-154, 208-216, 219, 221, 222, 225, 227-335, 237, 239, 242, 310, 315, 316, 319, 321, 328, 329, 331, 332, 335, 341-344, 348, 349, 380
17 (F) Squadron RNZAF, xv, 152-161, 167-171, 219-225, 227, 230, 234, 236-243, 254-262, 265-269, 272, 274, 312, 313, 317, 319, 325-327, 329, 332, 333, 335, 336, 339, 343, 346, 349
17th Japanese Army, 46
18 (F) Squadron RNZAF, xv, 153, 174, 176-179, 182-189, 194-204, 274, 278-283, 286-297, 311, 312, 325, 332, 334, 337, 338, 345, 346, 349, 383
18th Fighter Group, 251
19 Squadron RNZAF, 177, 321, 335, 344
20 (AC) Squadron RNZAF, 323
20 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 299, 317, 338, 342
21 Squadron RAAF, v, 21, 28, 30, 318
21 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 177, 335
22 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 331, 337, 349
22nd Air Flotilla, 27-30
23 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 32, 315
24 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 314, 319, 329, 344
24th Air Flotilla, 37
25 (Dive-Bomber) Squadron RNZAF, 297
25 Squadron RAF, 77, 324
25 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 237, 326
25th Minesweeping Flotilla, 55
26 (F) Squadron RNZAF, 312, 317
26th Air Flotilla, 189
29 Battalion, 8 NZ Infantry Brigade, 160
30 (Dive-Bomber) Squadron RNZAF, 297
31 (Dive-Bomber) Squadron RNZAF, 310
34 Squadron RAF, 27
37th Division, 192
40 (Transport) Squadron RNZAF, 197, 347, 348
41 Squadron RAF, 16
41 (Transport) Squadron RNZAF, 347, 348
42-87293 ‘Mitch the Witch’, 114
42nd Bombardment Group, 271
44-41195, 147
44th Fighter Squadron, 67
52 Radar Unit RNZAF, 59, 97
56 Radar Unit RNZAF, 174
57 Radar Unit RNZAF, 174
57 Squadron RAF, 318
59th Sentai, 27
64 Squadron RAF, 16, 331
64th Sentai, 33
67 Squadron RAF, v, 17, 21
67th Fighter Squadron, 101
68 Pursuit Squadron, USAAF, 71, 324
70th Fighter Squadron, 68
74 Squadron RAF, 318, 341
75 (NZ) Squadron RAF, 318
75 Squadron RNZAF, 305, 326, 337, 339
79 Squadron RAF, 344
80 Squadron RAF, 341
81st Independent Chutai, 24
100 Squadron RAF, 321
105 Squadron RAF, 347
112th Cavalry, 252
115 Squadron RAF, 318
130 Squadron RAF, 341
205 Squadron RAF, v
224 Group RAF, 336
232 Squadron RAF, 24, 32-34
242 Squadron RAF, 33
243 Squadron RAF, v, 20, 21, 23, 24, 28-32, 34, 88, 318, 345, 363, 365
251st Kokutai, 93
258 Squadron RAF, 16, 33, 326
305 (Polish) Squadron RAF, 324
307th Heavy Bombardment Group, 219
339th Fighter Squadron, 68
347th Fighter Group, 67, 68, 101, 190
453 Squadron RAAF, v, 21, 28, 30, 32, 318
488 Squadron RNZAF, v, xv-xvii, xxiv, xxviii, 15-35, 37, 68, 88, 110, 168, 321, 326, 328, 329, 331, 348, 349, 357, 362, 363, 365
501 Squadron RAF, 320
605 Squadron RAF, 33, 331
702 Kokutai, 105
705 Kokutai, 105
751 Kokutai, 124
 
 
 

A-29 (see Lockheed Hudson), 372
A-4 Skyhawk, 305, 306
A6M ‘Hamp’, 80, 81, 84, 85, 104, 106-108, 113, 115, 120, 136-138, 140, 147, 148, 166, 171, 199, 200, 202, 224, 231, 236, 240, 251, 286, 296, 313, 314, 329, 333, 341, 346, 348, 353-355, 376, 380-382
A6M ‘Zeke’, vii, xix, 25, 27-30, 32, 38, 67, 68, 76-78, 80-86, 90-102, 104-109, 111-117, 119-121, 125-127, 130, 131, 133-141, 144-150, 152, 155-159, 161, 163-165, 167-171, 178-182, 184-190, 192, 196, 198-203, 209-222, 224, 227-246, 249-252, 254-256, 258-265, 267-272, 275-278, 280, 282-289, 292-296, 310-349, 353-357, 361-363, 368-370, 374-376, 380-383
A6M2-N ‘Rufe’, 104, 105, 213, 218, 368, 370, 376
ABDA, 42
Abemama Atoll, 299
Adams, F/Lt F.J., 209, 214, 227, 229, 230, 310, 355
Admiral Graf Spee, 7
Admiralty Islands, 300
Aermacchi MB339, 305
Afghanistan, 306
Ainsworth, Padre, 204
Air Group 201, 190, 198, 224, 273
Air Group 204, 67, 87, 91, 96, 102, 103, 111, 118, 144, 150, 161, 189, 190, 204, 257, 273, 277, 295
Air Group 251, 87, 91, 95, 96, 102, 103, 111, 121
Air Group 253, 217, 224, 277, 286, 289, 296
Air Group 281, 295
Air Group 582, 91, 95, 96, 102, 103
Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, 322
AirSols, 155, 156, 225
Airspeed Oxford, 14, 263, 323
Aiso, ENS Y., 198
Akagi, 38, 46
Akatsuki, 53
Alaska Peninsula, 103
Albatross, xxi
Alborg, 324, 325
Alder Bay, 348
Aldridge, F/O S.P., 244, 246, 247
Aleutian Islands, 44, 45
Alexandra Hospital, 27
Alford, F/O R.J., 244, 246-249, 251
Allison, F/Lt W.G.C., 126-128
Alor Star, 22
Amboina, 38
Ambon, 35
American Volunteer Group, 10, 363, 364
AN187, 25
AN189, 30
AN198, 19
AN199, 19
AN200, 31
Anderson, AC1 V.S., 31
Anderson, F/O H.K., 167, 169, 170
Annand, F/O G.W., 262, 263, 270, 275
Anti-Comintern Pact, 5
Aoba, 51
Aotearoa, 8
Arado seaplane, 7
Arashi, 132
Arashio, 61
Arawa, 47
Arawe, 252
Archibald, F/O R.J.N., 177, 178, 195, 196
Ardmore airfield, 326, 339, 344
Arkwright, W/C J.H., 128, 129, 133-135, 141, 144, 209, 214, 227, 230, 231, 234, 237, 242, 310, 354, 355, 382
Armstrong, F/Lt R.A., 170
Arthur, Sgt V., 29
Aruligo Point, 48
Arundel Island, 174, 175
Asashio, 61
Ashburton High School, 338
Ashburton, 54, 314, 331
Ashford, 341
Ataliklikun Bay, 208, 218, 344
Auckland Aero Club, 321
Auckland Grammar, 320, 321
Auckland Star, 38
Auckland, 7, 14, 37, 39, 40, 43, 54, 57, 58, 78, 123, 124, 160, 238, 244, 246, 296, 310, 311, 315, 316, 319, 322, 328, 329, 331-333, 336, 343, 346, 349
Austen, Mt, 48, 55
Australia, xvii, 4, 8, 13, 17, 34, 38-44, 282, 304-306, 359
Avery, P/O E. L., 89, 90, 96, 97, 105, 112, 113, 119, 120, 323
Avro Lancaster, 331
Avro Tutor, 323
Awarua, 7, 8
Ayanami, 54
Ayson, P/O D.F., 244-251, 347
Ayushu, 35
Azumasan Maru, 48, 52
B.E.2a, xx
B-17 Flying Fortress, 43, 61, 104, 372
B-24 Liberator, 95, 130, 139, 147, 148, 150-152, 155, 156, 160, 161, 167, 171, 219, 224, 225, 244, 252, 254, 258, 274, 302, 372
B-25 Mitchell, 42, 44, 61, 111, 114, 191, 252, 266-272, 274, 278, 279, 289, 290, 302, 322, 325, 372
B-29 Superfortress, 301-303, 372
B-52 Stratofortress, 306, 372
B5N ‘Kate’, 38, 76, 83, 102, 144, 190, 198, 370
Baga Island, 127, 145, 319
Bagana, Mt, 185, 187, 200, 201, 203
Bahrain, 310
Bairoko Harbour, 122, 137
Balbi, Mt, 47
Balfour, S/L R.H., 177, 178, 184-187, 189, 199, 200, 202, 203, 292-295, 311, 325, 355, 356, 382, 383
Bali, 39
Balikpapan, 38
Ballale airfield, 103, 114, 130, 139, 149, 194, 327
Bandung, 34
Baniata Point, 104, 168
Banika Field, 61
Banika Island, 61, 80, 323
Baragwanath, P/O J.F., 87
Barakoma, 145, 161, 165, 171, 178, 179, 185, 193, 194, 196, 199, 252, 261
Bargh, Sgt C.V., v
Barrowclough, Maj-Gen H.E., 197
Bary, F/O I.L., 62, 63, 348, 353
Bataan Peninsula, 39, 40
Batavia, 33, 34, 326
Battle of Britain, 16, 70, 76, 77, 324, 364
Battle of Cape Esperance, 51
Battle of Cape St George, 204
Battle of Coral Sea, 43
Battle of Eastern Solomons, 53
Battle of Empress Augusta Bay, 191
Battle of France, 76
Battle of Guadalcanal (First), 53
Battle of Guadalcanal (Second), 53
Battle of Java Sea, 39
Battle of Midway, 44, 46, 47, 50
Battle of Philippine Sea, 301
Battle of Rennell Island, 55
Battle of River Plate, 7
Battle of Santa Cruz, 52, 53, 190
Battle of Savo Island, 50
Battle of Tassafaronga, 54
Battle of Tenaru River, 50
Battle of the Bismarck Sea, 61
Battle of the Eastern Solomons, 50
Battle of Vella Gulf, 132
Battle of Vella Lavella, 166
Batu Pahat, 28, 31
Bayley, Sgt G.S., 292, 294
Bayly, F/Lt A.D., 128, 129, 133, 135, 136, 141, 144, 348, 354
BCOF, 316, 326
Beehives, 207
Belgium, xxiii, 318, 341
Bengough, Lt Col C.N.F., 126, 127
Bennett, Sgt W.D.M., 62, 353
Bennokruger, Horst, 341
Berande Point, 48
Berlin, xxi, 318
Bertram, F/Lt G.M., 177
Bettington Col A.V., 358
Bettington Report, 14, 358-360
Bew, F/O J.D., 177, 195, 198, 204
Bf 109, 320, 341, 377
Bf 110, 341
Biak Island, 301
Bidadari Cemetery, 22, 27
Biggin Hill, 341
Bismarck Archipelago, 42, 299
Bismarck Sea, 114
Bita Paka, 292
Bitagalip, 208, 273, 304, 322
Black, F/O J.D., 128
Blackburn B2s, 320
Blackburn Flying School, 320
Blackett Strait, 76
Blanche Bay, 208, 239, 242
Blanche Harbour, 156, 181
Blenheim, 336, 347
Blitzrieg, 359
Bloody Knoll, 73
Bloody Ridge, 48, 50
Blundell, F/Lt J.C., 80, 83, 84, 353
Blundell, F/Lt P.W., 87
Bock’s Car, 303
Bofu, 326
Bonefish, 35
Bonegi River, vii, 48, 54
Bonham, P/O G.L., 30
Bonis, 182, 205
Borck, Sgt N.K., 62, 353
Borneo, 13, 37, 38, 42
Boucher, F/Lt H.E., 262-264, 275, 285-286, 311, 312
Bougainville Campaign, 173-205
Bougainville Peace Agreement, 47
Bougainville, 38, 47, 57, 63, 67, 68, 73, 79, 121, 122, 124, 125, 139, 147, 148, 150, 154-157, 161, 166-168, 171, 173-205, 207, 211, 219, 222, 252, 254, 255, 263, 269, 274, 278, 289, 297, 299, 300, 304, 310-312, 316, 318, 322-325, 327, 329, 332, 336, 338, 339, 345, 346, 348, 349, 355
Boyd, Sgt K.L., 64, 66
Boyd, Sgt N.R., 210, 221, 228
Bradley, F/Lt L.E., 155, 167, 219, 220, 254, 256-260, 312, 356
Bradmore, F/O A.E.W., 64, 66, 330
Braham, W/C Bob, 324, 325
Brandt, S/L J., 363-365
Bream Head, 8
Bremen, 347
Bremner, F/O R.W., 177-179, 184, 187-189, 194, 199, 201-203, 278, 287, 290, 312, 313, 332, 355, 382
Brest, 318, 331
Brewster Buffalo, v, 16, 17, 20-23, 25-35, 110, 318, 326, 328, 361-366, 372, 373
Bristol Beaufighter, 61, 77, 324
Bristol Blenheim, 21, 27, 28, 35, 77, 324, 347
Britain, 3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15, 21, 38, 42, 304, 327
British Solomon Islands Protectorate, 42, 126
Brooke-Popham, ACM Sir R., 22
Brooker, S/L R.E.P., 24
Brooks, LAC L.F., 77
Brown, F/Lt E.H., 89-94, 96, 99, 106-111, 313, 353
Buchanan, C.H., 57
Buchanan, F/Lt A.W., 155, 157, 158, 167-170, 236, 240, 243, 251, 313, 354, 355, 382
Buckley, AC M.W., 197
Buin, 122, 161, 189
Buka airfield, 95, 140, 171, 182, 190, 191, 193, 202, 204, 222, 252, 300, 312
Buka Island, 47, 174
Buka Passage, 204, 216
Bukit Timah, 27
Bull, F/Lt P.A., 209, 214, 227, 229, 231, 251, 348, 355
Bullen, F/O W.N., 87, 108, 217
Buna, 59, 60, 121
Bunani Point, 48
Buraku Island, 80, 85, 91
Buri village, 150
Burke, F/O E.S.D., 209, 221
Burma Road, 8
Burma, 9, 17, 21, 30, 37, 42, 299, 310, 344, 363, 364
Burt, F/O T.A., 167, 236, 237
Burton, Sgt J.F., 15, 19, 28, 89, 106, 107, 110, 111
Bush, F/Lt C.R., 262, 263, 270, 275
Bushido code, 81
Butterworth, 21
C-47 Dakota, 73, 95, 129, 194, 197, 372
C5M ‘Babs’, 28, 29, 32, 370
C-60 Lodestar, 197, 372
CAC Wirraway, v, 17, 37, 38
Caen, 331
Cambridge, 246
Canada, 304, 305, 324
Canton, 5
Cape Archway, 348
Cape Bunbun, 332
Cape Cormoran, 246
Cape Esperance, vii, 48, 55, 57, 58, 81
Cape Gazelle, 208, 213, 217, 231, 233, 234, 276, 277, 280, 296, 325, 327, 340, 348
Cape Gloucester, 252
Cape Hoskins, 300
Cape Hunter, 55
Cape Liguan, 208, 209, 217, 218
Cape Moltke, 203
Cape Motupena, 196, 197, 203
Cape St George, 211, 214-216, 227-230, 233, 234, 337, 239, 244, 246, 248, 252, 254-256, 259, 263, 277, 286, 290, 313, 325, 332, 356
Cape Tavui, 208, 209, 217, 218
Cape Torokina, 185, 193, 195, 196, 200, 201, 203, 205, 233, 355
Carney Field, 48
Caroline Islands, 4, 301
Caselberg, P/O J.H., 287, 292
Caterpillar Club, 309, 313, 328, 333, 341, 346
Celebes, 37, 38
Centaur, 44
Central Flying School RAF, 326
Central Pacific Area, 42, 299
Cessna Dragonfly, 306
Ceylon, 327
Changi Gaol, 34
Chapman, Sgt K.T.P., 177, 195, 287-289
Charters, Sgt C.D., 15, 19, 30
Chekian province, 44
Chennault, Colonel C., 10
China, 3-6, 8-11, 42, 44, 282, 301, 304, 305, 362
Chitose Air Group, 295
Choiseul Diversion, 182
Choiseul, 47, 50, 58, 149, 161, 165, 174, 182
Christchurch, 110, 111, 127, 178, 311, 315, 321, 327, 328, 333, 335, 347
Chungking, 5, 103
Churchill, Winston, 6, 21, 38, 207
Clark, H.L., 12
Clark, Helen, 305
Clarke, S/L M.R., 89-92, 94-97, 99, 106, 108-110, 314, 353
Claydon, F/Lt J.R., 326
Claydon, F/O A.G., 270, 284
Cliffe, F/O A.W., 180, 181, 262, 270, 271, 275, 314, 355, 356, 382
Clouston, S/L W.G., 15, 16, 18, 19, 23, 31, 33
Clow, F/Lt D.L., 15, 19, 22, 26, 31, 87, 89, 110, 125, 348, 354, 357
Coastwatchers, 91, 96, 127
Colt-Browning machine-guns, 17
COMAIRSOLS, 155, 248, 295, 310
Cook Strait Airways, 70
Cook Strait, 40, 49
Copenhagen, 324
Coral Sea, 40, 42, 43
Corregidor, 39, 40
Court, F/Lt J.R., 78, 80, 81, 83, 84, 161
Covic, Sgt R.A., 219, 220, 234, 236, 242, 243, 251
Cowan, Sgt W.A., 160
Cowper, F/O R.W.D., 333
Cox, P/O E.W., 15, 19, 28, 30
Cracker I Base, 141
Craig, Sgt A.G., 15, 19, 22
Craill, Sgt I.R., 262, 270, 275, 276
Cranstone, P/O J.M., 32
Crater Peninsula, 208, 219, 221, 238, 241
Credner Island, 208, 217, 218, 229, 239, 242
Crighton, S/L A., 70-72, 324
D3A ‘Val’, 11, 38, 53, 55, 104, 105, 111, 140-145, 161-165, 180, 195, 196, 198, 211, 314-316, 322, 324, 334, 337, 344, 349, 354, 355, 361, 370, 382
Daisy cutters, 261
Dane Base, 244
Dannevirke, 313
Dark, F/O M.E., 209, 211, 212, 215, 216, 227, 230, 251
Darwin, 38-40, 42, 282
Davele Island, 104
Davis, F/t A.M., 80, 81, 83, 162, 164, 180-182, 284, 286, 314, 354, 355, 382
Day, S/L J.R., 128, 129, 141-144, 150, 315, 354, 382
de Denne, F/Lt T.M., 128, 129, 131, 137-139
de Havilland Devon, 317
de Havilland Gipsy Moth, 22
de Havilland Mosquito, 66, 305 310, 324, 325, 337
de Havilland Tiger Moth, 238, 320, 322
de Havilland Vampire, 305, 326, 333, 337
de la Perrelle, F/O H.L., 214
De Maus, Sgt W.R., 15, 19, 22, 26
De Ruyter, 39
de Willimoff, W/C J.J., 70, 73, 162, 164, 165, 252, 253, 262, 264, 265, 270, 271, 315, 354, 356
Delves, S/L G.A., 128, 129, 209, 227, 229-232, 251, 348, 349, 355
Denmark, 324
Devonport, 58
Doma Cove, 48, 54
Dominion, 38
Donaldson, F/Sgt F.A., 209, 210, 214-216, 221-224, 227, 230, 232, 349, 355
Doolittle Raid, 42, 44, 53, 67, 301
Doolittle, Lieutenant-Colonel J.H., 42
Dornier 17, 324
Dornier 215, 341
Douglas Boston, 61
Douglas, Sgt R.G., 126
Dravuni Island, 330
Duke of York Island, 208, 221, 237, 246, 263
Dumbo aircraft (see also PBY), 74, 152, 173, 242, 259, 273, 282, 286, 344, 345
Duncan, F/Lt S.R., 75, 76, 78, 80, 81, 84, 85, 316, 317, 324, 353
Duncan, F/O S.L., 128, 129, 133, 141-144, 150, 151, 316, 354, 382
Dunedin, 70, 244, 296, 312, 314, 315, 325, 332, 347, 349
Dutch East Indies, 9-11, 29, 37, 38, 42, 103, 282, 327
Dutch Harbour, 103
E13A ‘Jake’, 62, 63, 348, 353, 361, 370
E14Y1 ‘Glen’, 37, 39, 40, 370
E8N ‘Dave’, 54, 75, 104, 105, 316, 324, 353, 361, 370
Eady, F/O V.R., 122
East Cape, 8
Eaton, F/Lt H.A., 87, 89, 110
Edwards, W/O J., 167, 219, 220, 258, 259, 267-269, 317, 336, 337, 356
Eglinton, Cpl F.M., 77
Egypt, 40
Ellecom, Ens J.H.A., 24
Elliot, Sgt P.L., 24
Emirau Island, 8, 300
Empire Star, 33
Empress Augusta Bay, 173, 174, 176, 182-187, 189-191, 193, 195, 197, 198, 200, 201, 204, 265, 275, 300, 325, 327, 329
Endo, PO1c M., 87
England, xv, 24, 139, 197, 310, 318, 320, 326, 337, 339, 347
English Electric Canberra, 305
Eniwetok Atoll, 299
Enniskillen, 333
Enogai, 122
Enola Gay, 302
Escadrille VB24, xx
Esperance Bay, 34
Espiritu Santo, xxv, 54, 55, 69-73, 88, 89, 121, 128, 149, 152, 153, 174, 324, 330, 343, 345, 348
Evening Post, 41
Evertsen, 39
F1M ‘Pete’, 63-66, 211, 330, 353, 361, 370, 376
F2A (see Brewster Buffalo), 373
F4F Wildcat, 52, 55, 56, 72, 88, 95, 97-99, 102, 104, 105, 111, 113, 373
F4U Corsair, xv, xxviii, 52, 76, 88, 95, 97, 98, 102, 104, 105, 111, 139, 144-146, 155-157, 160, 165, 167, 171, 174, 175, 185-188, 190, 194, 197, 198, 209, 211, 216-219, 224-226, 245, 252, 254, 256, 258, 259, 261-264, 266, 273, 279, 280, 282, 283, 288, 294-297, 299, 312, 314, 315, 317, 321, 326, 328-334, 337, 338, 340, 342, 344, 346, 348, 349, 373
F6F Hellcat, xxviii, 52, 161, 192, 209, 218, 219, 224, 225, 227, 228, 234, 251, 252, 254, 258-261, 264, 266, 279, 296, 302, 366, 373
Fairhall, 128
Fairlie, 111
Fairmile Type B ML, 123
Faisi Island, 205
Farnborough, 320
Farr, P/O L.R., 15, 17-20, 28, 31
Fat Man, 303
Fauro Island, 149
Featherston, 167, 237
Feilding, 329
Felton, P/O W.W.G., 22
Ferrier, Sgt F.E., 87-89, 118
Fighter I, 48, 72, 102
Fighter II (see Kukum Field), 72
Fighter Leaders School, 339, 346
Fiji, xxv, 5, 6, 38, 40, 46, 48, 66, 71, 72, 246, 324, 328, 330, 347
Fillmore, President M., 3
Finschhafen, 192
Fisken, F/O G.B., v, vi, 32, 87-94, 99, 101, 112-114, 116-121, 317, 318, 334, 353, 354, 365
Fletcher, Admiral F.J., 42, 45, 48
Florida Islands, 42, 48, 49, 97, 182
Flying Tigers, 10, 364
Fokker EI, EII, EIII, xxii
Fokker M.5k, xxii
Fokker Scourge, xxii
Fokker, A., xxi, xxii
Foote, Lt, 160
Fouga Magister, 306
Foul Bay, 208
France, xxiii, 3, 8, 10, 318, 320, 331
Frankton, 342
Frantz, Sgt J., xx
Frederikshavn, 325
Freeman, W/C T.O., 167, 169, 174, 197, 208-210, 212, 215, 318, 354, 355
Fremantle, 34
French National Committee of Liberation, 10
Fuamotu airfield, 71
Fubuki, 51
Fujioka, PO2c M., 95
Fujita, PO2c T., 257
Fujiwara, LTJG K., 144
Fukano, PO2c Y., 87
Fukumori, PO1c D., 103
Fukuoka, 35
Fullerton, AC1 A.J., 198
Furumoto, PO1c K., 103
Furutaka, 51
Fw 190, 324, 341
G3M ‘Nell’, 21, 26, 27, 37, 328, 349, 353, 361, 370
G4M ‘Betty’, 21, 29, 32, 38, 50, 55, 57, 67, 68, 73, 95, 104, 105, 112-114, 119, 121, 124, 140, 144, 145, 261, 269, 272, 292, 318, 354, 361, 370, 382
Gallipoli, 175, 181
Gallon, Abel Seaman J., 146
Ganley, F/Lt T.E., 126, 127, 319, 354
Ganongga Island, 62, 150
Garros, Lt R., xxi
Gasmata, 300
Gatukai, 61, 81
Gavutu Island, 48, 49
Gazelle Peninsula, 208
Gemas, 27
Genzan Air Group, 28
Genzan Kokutai, 21
Genzan Ku, 27
George, F/O A.G.S., 128, 137, 167, 169, 170, 219-221, 236-239, 241, 258-260, 267, 268, 319, 355, 356
Gerard, F/O J.W., 292, 294
Germany, xxiii, 3, 5, 6, 9, 10, 13, 318, 326, 358, 359
Ghormley, Admiral R.L., 42, 61
Gibson, S/L J.A.A., 70, 71, 270, 275, 276, 284-286, 320, 356
Gifford, S/L P.D., 15, 18, 19, 26, 31, 33, 89-92, 96, 97, 102, 106, 109, 112-114, 119, 321, 354
Gilbert Islands, 299
Gilfillan, Cpl W.M., 160
Gisborne, 318, 323
Gisby, Sgt D.J., 275
Gizo, 62
Gloster Meteor, 326
Gneisenau, 318
Godsiff, P/O J.C., 15, 19, 23, 28
Goldfish Club, 309, 313, 328, 333, 339, 344-346
Gona, 59, 60
Goto, Rear-Admiral A., 51
Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, 9
Green Islands, 226, 300, 332, 340
Green, F/Lt P.S., 87, 89, 217, 218
Greenaway, S/L A.B., 296
Greenhalgh, F/O W.J., 15, 18, 19, 26, 28, 32, 33, 349, 353
Greening, Sgt R.S., 15, 19
Greenslade, Sgt M., 31
Greig, S/L D.A., 80, 83-85, 129, 137, 144, 321, 322, 353
Grew, J.C., 12
Grimsdale, F/Lt G.H., 162-164, 180, 181, 322, 324, 354, 355, 382
Ground Control Interception, 59
Grubb, Sgt C.B., 262, 263, 270, 272, 273, 304, 322, 356
Guadalcanal, v, vii, xxv, xxviii, 37, 47-61, 63, 64, 66, 67, 72, 74, 76, 79, 80, 88-91, 95-97, 101, 102, 104-106, 109-111, 115, 117, 122, 126, 129, 130, 132, 139, 140, 144, 150, 152, 153, 160, 164, 174, 175, 219, 242, 299, 318, 324, 335, 342, 343, 347-349, 353
Guam, 10, 13, 37, 301
Gudsell, F/O G.E., 54, 55
Guild, F/O C.T., 89, 96-99, 105, 322, 323, 353
Gulf of Kula, 121
Gulf of Papua, 40
Gulf of Siam, 21
H6K ‘Mavis’ flying-boat, 37, 370
Hagikaze, 132
Hague Convention, 358
Haguro, 191
Hakone Maru, 191
Hakozaki Maru, 191
Hakusan Maru, 191
Halavo Bay, 42, 48, 49
Halsey, Admiral W.F., 61, 79, 299
Hamilton, 97, 314, 327, 348
Hanna, F/Sgt N.E., 87-89, 112, 120, 292
Hannah, W/O G.E., 244, 247, 249, 250, 323, 347, 355
Hanson, GC C.M., 250
Hara, PO2c S., 289
Hardham, F/O W.A., 262, 265, 266
Harewood, 317, 343
Harmon, Maj Gen H.R., 310
Harney, Sgt C.K., 347
Haruna, 51
Harvey-Kelly Lt H.D., xx
Hastings, 323, 330, 346
Hatsukaze, 191
Hatsuyuki, 124
Hattot-les-Bagues, 331
Hauraki Gulf, 6-8, 123
Hawaii, 11, 12, 14, 40, 45
Hawarden, 341
Hawera, 313
Hawke’s Bay and East Coast Aero Club, 323, 344
Hawker Hart, 320
Hawker Hind, 14, 323
Hawker Hunter, 306
Hawker Hurricane, 24, 31-35, 320, 326, 328
Hawker Tempest, 24, 341
Hawker, Sgt C.F., 27
Hawthorn Sound, 174
Heath, Sgt J.B.T., 347
Hei 1, 103
Hei 2, 103
Hei 3, 87, 103, 144, 204
Hei 4, 103, 111
Hei 6, 95
Hei 7, 87, 95, 103
Hei 12, 273
Heinkel 111, 320, 324, 341
Henderson Field, vii, 48, 50-52, 54, 55, 58, 62, 64, 66, 72, 122, 126, 175
Henderson, Maj L.R., 50
Herbert, LAC B.R., 28
Heretaunga, 339
Herrick, S/L M.J., 70-72, 75-77, 80-85, 163-165, 180-182, 299, 316, 322-325, 332, 334, 353-355, 382
Herron, F/Lt J., 305
Hesketh, P/O G.L., 19, 20, 26, 27
Hidaka, CPO Y., 87
Hidaka, PO2c T., 144
Hiei, 53
Higgens boat, 152
Highet, F/O C.D.A., 177, 182, 184, 185, 187, 199, 200-203, 278-280, 311, 325, 355
Highet, W/C G.R.B., 155-159, 236, 240, 254, 256, 257, 267, 325, 326, 339, 354-356, 382
Hill, Sgt D.F., 182, 204, 325
Hinomaru, 79, 99
Hirohito, Emperor, 304
Hirokawa Maru, 48, 54
Hiroshima, 302, 303
Hiryu, 46
Hitler, Adolf, 13
Hiyo Fighter Squadron, 282
HMAS Australia, 43
HMAS Canberra, 50
HMAS Hobart, 43
HMAS Perth, 7, 39
HMNZS Achilles, 7, 8, 14, 55
HMNZS Kiwi, 55-58
HMNZS Leander, 6, 14, 51, 121-124
HMNZS Matai, 55
HMNZS Moa, 55-57, 66
HMNZS Taupo, 305
HMNZS Tui, 55, 57, 146
HMS Danae, 33
HMS Electra, 39
HMS Encounter, 39
HMS Exeter, 39
HMS Gale, 8
HMS Glory, 304
HMS Jupiter, 39
HMS Monowai, 14, 37
HMS Prince of Wales, 21
HMS Puriri, 8
HMS Repulse, 21, 22
Hobsonville, 326
Holland, 318
Hollandia, 300
Holmwood, 8
Honan, Sgt T.W., 15, 18, 19, 25
Hong Kong, 5, 13, 37, 41, 140
Honiara, vii
Honkheng, 17
Hoskin, F/O B.L., 177, 278, 280, 281, 287
Hotchkiss machine-gun, xx
Hough, Sgt A.F., 177, 278, 287
Howell, S/L F.J., 24, 28
Hunter Point, 211, 280
Hunterville, 312
Huru Point, 280
Hutcheson, S/L J.R., 15-17, 19, 20, 22, 25, 26, 29, 30, 32, 33, 326, 327, 353, 357
Hutton, F/O L.D., 177-179, 184, 188, 189, 193, 194, 204, 327, 355, 382
Hyakutake, Lt-Gen H., 46
I-1, 48, 56, 57
I-4, 66
I-10, 40
I-17, 146
I-19, 51
I-20, 37
I-21, 43
I-22, 43
I-24, 43
I-25, 40
I-26, 53
I-27, 43
I-168, 46
Ibuki, 4
Ilu River, 48
Imamura, Gen, 304
Imazeki, PO2c M., 144
India, 301, 345
Indramaju, 34
Invercargill, 296, 315, 317, 323, 331
Ipoh, 21
Iron Bottom Sound, 48, 54
Ishibashi, PO2c M., 103
Ishida PO1c M., 286
Ishikura, PO1c Y., 190
Ishizawa, CPO Y., 286
Isitt, AVM L.M., 304
Italy, xxiii, 9, 13
Ito, WO S., 40
Iwakuni Air Group, 273
Iwo Jima, 301, 302
Izaki, Rear-Admiral, 123
J1N1 Gekko, 103, 104, 123, 296, 370
Jackson, Sgt W.H.A., 347
Jacquinot Bay, 24, 336
Jakarta, 33
Jakohina, 155
Janie II, 224
Japan, xv, xvii, 3-6, 8-11, 13-16, 19, 21, 34, 35, 38, 42, 46, 99, 103, 121, 190, 302, 304, 305, 316, 326, 333, 335, 336, 359, 362, 366
Japanese 1st Fleet, 46
Japanese 2nd Fleet, 46
Japanese 5th Division, 25, 33
Japanese 18th Division, 33
Japanese 25th Army, 21
Japanese Fleet, 45, 52, 301
Japanese South-East Army, 304
Japanese-Soviet Non-Aggression Pact, 10, 14
Java Sea, 39
Java, 29, 33-35, 39, 42, 328
Java, 39
Jennings, F/Lt J., 305
JG1, 325
Jintsu, 123
Jitra, 22
John Penn, 140
Johnstone, P/O F.S., 15, 19, 28, 29
Johnstone, Sgt J.H., 126
Johore Bahru, 18, 19
Johore Military Hospital, 25
Johore Strait, 18, 32
Johore, 17, 24, 25, 28
Jones F/O D.L., 128, 129, 137, 144, 145, 155, 158, 219, 220, 236, 242, 258-260, 327, 355
Jones, S/L A.N., 128
Jones, S/L M.C.P., 221, 227, 230, 232, 233, 251, 327, 328, 355
Junkers 87, 320, 341
Junkers 88, 324
Junyo Fighter Squadron 144, 282, 286
Jutland, 324
Kabakon Island, 208
Kabanga Bay, 208, 209, 216, 258-260, 268, 284, 288, 289, 291
Kabanga River, 259, 260
Kabayashi, PO1c Y., 204
Kabiu, Mt, 208, 273
Kadavu Group, 330
Kaga, 38, 46
Kagero, 76
Kahili airfield, 47, 91, 103, 122, 124, 130, 139, 140, 145, 147-151, 153, 155, 159, 161, 165, 167, 168, 170, 171, 173, 180, 185, 190, 204, 310, 312, 316, 324, 326, 339, 354
Kai-shek, Chiang, 5, 11
Kallang, v, 16, 18, 21-25, 30-32
Kamikaze, 301
Kamimbo Bay, 48, 57
Kanda, Lt-Gen M., 303, 304
Kanda, PO2c H., 103
Kanda, PO2c S., 103
Kandavu Island, 40
Kangu Hill, 167
Kangu, 318, 354
Kanoya Kokutai, 21
Kanoya Ku, 29, 32
Kapa Kapa Trail, 60
Kara airstrip, 171, 174, 180
Karsten, F/O R.K., 88, 89
Katayama, PO1c T., 277
Kavieng, 38, 252, 289, 300, 375
Kawakaze, 132
Kawasaki, CPO S., 282
Kembu, 61
Kendari, 38
Keppel Harbour, 18
Keravat airfield, 208
Keravat River, 208
Keravia Bay, 208
Kerawara Island, 208, 230, 233, 234
Kerr, P/O F.B., 126
Ki-21 ‘Sally’, 30, 114, 119, 120, 251, 361, 370
Ki-27 ‘Nate’, 25, 31, 321, 328, 353, 357, 361-363, 370
Ki-43 ‘Oscar’, 25, 30, 33, 115, 117, 120, 137, 140, 296, 364, 369, 370
Ki-44 ‘Tojo’, 294, 370
Ki-46 ‘Dinah’, 24, 370
Ki-61 ‘Tony’, 144, 151, 189, 198, 213, 227, 232, 252, 261, 273, 328, 355, 361, 370
Kidd, P/O D.W., 278, 279, 281, 287, 292, 296
Kieta airstrip, 47, 200, 327
Kikisuki, 42
Kilimbangara (see also Kolombangara), 61
Killick, P/O P.E.E., 15, 18, 19, 25, 27-30, 328, 353
Kin Nan, 305
King Bay, 231, 239, 241
Kinninmont, F/Lt, J.R., 30
Kinugasa, 54
Kinugawa Maru, vii, 48, 54
Kirishima, 54
Kitasaki, PO1c M., 289
Kluang, 17, 31
Knight, Sgt C.W.D., 177, 195, 199, 278-280, 325
Ko 5, 111, 224
Ko 6, 87
Ko 7, 87, 95, 103, 144
Ko 8, 198
Kohinggo Island, 174
Koizumi, LTJG F., 282
Kokoda Trail, 59, 60
Koli Field, 48
Koli Point, 48
Kolombangara, 58, 61, 62, 96, 132, 140, 141, 161, 165, 168
Kombiu, Mt (see Kabiu), 210
Komet, 8
Kongo, 51
Konoye, Prince, 10, 11
Korea, 3, 4
Korovo, 205
Kortenaer, 39
Koshita, LTJG T., 103
Kota Bharu, 20, 21, 101
Kota Gede, 34
Kozono, LCDR Y., 103
Kozuki, PO2c S., 95
Kranji, 18, 22, 27
Kronk, Sgt C.T., 24, 29, 32
K-type dinghy, 130
Kuala Lumpur, 25
Kubota, PO1c H., 277
Kudo, CPO S., 104, 123
Kuhn, W/O E.E.G., 15, 18, 19, 25, 27, 28, 30, 31, 33-35, 328, 353
Kukum Field, 48, 71-74, 77, 80, 87, 90, 96, 97, 99, 102, 106, 118, 119, 128, 129, 132, 139, 150, 155, 161, 170, 349
Kulmerland, 8
Kumano, 45
Kuribayashi, Gen T., 302
Kurile Islands, 11, 295
Kuroshio, 76
Kuttabul, 43
Kwajalein Atoll, 299
Kwantung Army, 4, 5
Kyedaw, 364
Kyokusei, 61
Kyusyu Maru, vii, 48, 52
Lae, 38, 40, 61, 121, 192
Laird, Captain J.B., 7
Lakunai airfield, 37, 82, 207-210, 222, 224, 225, 233, 252, 262, 263, 270, 271, 273, 276, 278, 279, 282, 286, 290, 312, 322, 325, 349, 356
Lamassa, 211, 239
Langton, F/O S.H., 62
Lankshear, Sgt W.C., 122
Lasham, 324
Laurie, P/O E.C., 128, 129, 137, 139, 147-149, 209-212, 215, 221-223, 228, 329, 354, 355, 381, 383
Lauthala Bay, 328, 330
Laveo Point, 208
Lawrence, 318
le Moulin a Mer, 331
Leaf, F/Sgt L.O., 244, 247
League of Nations, 4, 358
Lebrena Point, 152
Lempriere, Pvt J.B., 160
Lend-Lease Act, 10
Leyte Gulf, 301
Lezardrieux, 331
Linnell, LAC W.R., 198
Lippitt, LAC D.T., 333
Little Boy, 302
Lockheed Hudson, xvii, 8, 14, 21, 28, 29, 33, 35, 37, 38, 54, 55, 58, 62-67, 75, 76, 88, 122, 123, 126, 127, 173, 246, 319, 330, 348, 361
Lockyer, F/O J.S., 254, 272
London, 6, 328
London-Christchurch Air Race, 317
Long, P/O A.C., 238
Longley, P/O H.N., 167, 170
Los Negros, 300
Lower Hutt, 160
LST, 102, 161, 165
Lua Point, 159
Luftwaffe, 240, 341, 359
Lumsden, F/O K.D., 184-186
Lunga Field, 72
Lunga Point, 48, 51, 55, 72, 97, 140
Lunga River, 48
Luoni, F/Sgt G.I., 155, 157-160
Luzon, 103, 282, 301
Lyttelton, v
M V Deualion, 34
MacArthur, General D.C., 39, 42, 48, 61, 252, 299, 301
Macdonald, F/O K.J., 88, 89, 110, 124
MacIntosh, W/O W.J.N., 15, 18, 19, 21-23, 25, 28, 29, 31, 32, 34, 35, 329, 353, 357
Mack, 200
Mackenzie, S/L J.N., 15, 16, 19, 21, 22, 25, 30, 31, 33, 34, 88
Mackesy, Major-General P.J., 5
Mackie, F/Sgt J.I., 177, 195
MacKinder, P/O R.A., 278, 279, 281, 289, 290, 292
MacMillan, Sgt R.W., 15, 19, 25
Madang, 61, 300
Mae, LTJG N., 282
Magenta airfield, 88
Majuro, 299
Makada Island, 208
Makigumo, 46, 58
Makin Island, 37, 299
Makinami, 204
Malaita, 47
Malay Peninsula, v, 15, 20, 23, 33, 362
Malaya, v, xv, xvii, 9, 10, 13, 16, 21, 31, 32, 35, 42, 89, 93, 101, 116, 120, 318, 321, 326, 345, 349, 365
Malta, 310
Manado, 37
Manchuria, 4, 303
Manus Island, 42
Manz, Sgt F.R., 74
Marceau, F/Sgt C.S., 66
Marcus Island, 40
Marham, 318
Mariana Islands, 4, 301, 302
Maroubra Force, 59
Marquana Bay, 166
Marra, P/O T.B., 29
Marshall Islands, 4, 299
Martin, F/Lt R.A., 80-85, 254, 329, 330, 353
Martin, P/O J.D., 296
Marton, 310
Marus-Aiyo, 61
Masterton, xv, 88, 93, 345
Masuda, PO2c K., 87
Matanikau River, 48, 52
Matsumoto, PO2c K., 95
Matsuyoshi, PO2c S., 87
Matupi Harbour, 82
Matupi Island, 207, 208
Mauke Island, 208
Mbava Island, 127
McAneny, P/O K.J., 15, 19, 22, 25, 26, 30
McBride, P/O J.A., 177, 195, 197, 281
McClelland, F/O A.W., 244, 246
McCormick, F/Lt M.W., 64-66, 330, 353
McDonald, W/O C.A., 128, 129, 137, 221-223
McDougall, Sgt J.R., 122
McFarlane, F/O J.O., 208, 209, 212-214, 218
McHardie, F/Sgt B.A., 219, 220, 258, 267
McKechnie, F/O R.M., 54
McKenzie, F/Lt I.R., 76-78, 80-83, 349, 353
Meaclem, Sgt V.E., 15, 18, 19, 25, 29, 331, 353
Meharry, F/Lt H.J., 18, 19, 25, 32, 33, 87, 89, 110, 217, 218, 131, 355, 357
Merchant Ship Fighter Unit, 341
Middle East, 40, 59
Midway, 12, 13, 44-46
Mihoro Kokutai, 21
Mihoro Ku, 26
Mikuma, 45, 46
Miles Master, 341
Miller, F/Sgt J.E., 128, 129, 133, 141-144, 152, 343
Mills, F/O A.S., 209-211, 214-216, 227, 228, 230, 251, 331, 355, 356
Mills, S/L J.H., 167, 170, 220-222, 236, 239, 241, 242, 254, 267, 268, 332, 356
Milne Bay, 60
Milson aerodrome, 323
Mina, 349
Mindoro, 301
Minegumo, 62
Mingaladon, 17, 310
Mioko Island, 208
Missing! Aircraft Missing in New Zealand, 62, 246
Mission Point, 213
Mitchell, F/O A.G., 221, 227, 230, 232, 251, 332, 356
Mitchell, Gen R.J., 248, 249, 336
Mitchell, Maj J., 67
Miyano, CDR Z., 103
Mogami, 45
Moila Point, 68, 157, 169, 178
Molotov, V., 303
Moluccas, 35, 301
Mono Island, 156, 158, 159, 175, 176, 180, 181, 191, 200
Mope, 208, 273, 296, 356
Morane Type L, xxi
Morizaki, LTJG T., 103
Morotai, 301
Morpeth, F/O K.P.C., 88-90, 94, 95
Morton, Ens A.M., 251
Moscow, 303
Mosgiel, 244
Mother, 210, 273
Motulu Island, 66
Muar, 28, 30
Mulligan, F/O D.K., 128, 129, 133-136, 141, 144, 210, 222-224, 228, 349, 354, 381, 383
Munda airfield, 55, 62, 63, 78, 79, 91, 104-107, 117, 119, 121, 122, 124, 131, 134, 138-140, 144, 145, 147, 149-151, 153, 155, 157, 158, 161, 171, 173-175, 178, 182, 183, 186, 198, 219, 244, 246, 261, 380
Munda Point, 107, 109, 140
Mundimundi, 186
Muntok, 38
Murakumo, 51
Murasame, 62
Murdoch, F/Sgt I.A., 80, 85, 161
Musashi, 9
Mutsuki, 50
MVAF, 21, 22
NACI, xxv
Nagasaki, 35, 303
Nagatsuki, 121
Nagel, P/O M.A., 177-179, 184, 187-189, 195, 199, 200, 292, 312, 332, 355, 382
Nagumo, Admiral C., 12
Nairn, W/C R.C.C., 80, 83, 84, 87, 89, 106, 108, 109, 112, 113, 115-118, 333, 354
Nakamura, PO2c Y., 103
Nanchang, 282
Nandi, 71
Nanking, 5
Napier, 342
Narahara, PO1c N., 144
National Airways Corporation, 244
National Park, 160
Natsugumo, 51
Nauru Island, 8, 13
Nelson, 316, 339, 344, 347
Nelson, S/L J.S., 124, 128
Netherlands, 3, 10
Neville, F/O D.F., 284
New Britain, xxviii, 37, 42, 47, 68, 103, 160, 192, 207-300, 304, 313, 320, 322, 323, 327, 331, 333, 335-337, 340, 342, 343, 345-349
New Caledonia, 4, 38, 41, 46, 48, 88, 93, 345
New Georgia, v, xxv, 47, 50, 58, 61-64, 78, 79, 96, 104, 111, 121-124, 126, 132, 133, 140, 146, 151, 174, 183, 207, 258, 318, 319, 327, 333, 336, 338, 342, 345
New Georgia Cemetery, 198
New Georgia Sound, 50
New Guinea, 38, 40, 42, 47, 59, 61, 103, 121, 192, 207, 299-301
New Hebrides, 38, 41, 48, 70, 71, 152
New Ireland, 38, 191, 207, 211, 212, 214, 219, 222, 227, 231, 239, 242, 246, 252, 263, 270, 277, 280, 289, 299, 300, 301, 332, 340, 345, 347, 349, 375
New Plymouth Boys’ High School, 244, 320
New Plymouth, 66, 296, 314, 348
New Zealand Air Task Force, 303, 304
New Zealand Army, 320, 334, 335, 339, 342, 345
New Zealand Fighter Wing, xxvi, 174, 178, 182, 191, 193, 194, 198, 204, 209, 252, 289, 295, 318, 336, 355, 380-383
New Zealand Flight, 318
New Zealand Herald, 38
New Zealand Home Guard Manual, 41
New Zealand, 13, 14, 17, 21, 37, 38, 40-42, 46, 62, 66, 68, 71, 72, 85, 88, 124, 130, 132, 238, 263, 274, 304-306, 330, 358
Newall, Sir C., 195, 197, 198
Newcastle, 44
Newton, 382
Newton, W/C P.G.H., 152, 153, 167-171, 219-221, 236-238, 240, 243, 258-260, 333, 334, 354, 356
Nggatokae, 61
Nicholson, Sgt B., 278, 287, 290, 312, 313
Niizuki, 121
Nimitz, Admiral C.W., 42, 45, 299
Nishizawa, LTJG H., 93
Nissan Island, 300
Noguchi, LTJG G., 95
Nojima, 61
Nordup, 208, 214
Norfolk Island, 88
North American Harvard, 14, 17, 68, 88, 123, 321, 333
North Daughter, 213
North Field, 61, 80, 105, 117
North Pacific Area, 42
North Weald, 324
Northland, 88
Noumea, 88, 89, 146
Nowra, 306
Nubuo, WO F., 40
Nunan, Radioman, 294
NZ Medical Corps, 160
NZ920, 333
NZ923, 333
NZ1810, 317
NZ1811, 317
NZ2021, 127
NZ2027, 126, 127
NZ2033, 122
NZ2044, 246
NZ2062, 88
NZ2064, 88
NZ2066, 246
NZ2085, 62
NZ2090, 63, 64
NZ2521, 297
NZ2985, 348
NZ3048, 88
NZ3049/3, 88, 106, 107
NZ3050/4, 74, 88
NZ3051, 88
NZ3052
NZ3053/27, 88, 105, 323
NZ3054
NZ3056/7, 96
NZ3059/23, 80, 90, 106
NZ3060/9, 90, 96, 106, 116, 118, 120
NZ3065/29, 112, 141
NZ3066/14, 80, 96, 153
NZ3068/15, 90, 184
NZ3069/16, 90, 94
NZ3070/17, 80, 96, 106, 109
NZ3071/18, 90, 167, 168, 184
NZ3072/19 Wairarapa Wildcat, 80, 90, 93, 96, 112, 116, 120, 133, 137, 141, 147, 151, 184, 195, 196
NZ3075/24, 106, 137, 152, 153
NZ3076/30, 131
NZ3078/20, 80, 105, 155, 323
NZ3079/31, 112, 167
NZ3080, 77
NZ3081/40, 137, 147, 155
NZ3082/47, 133
NZ3083/41, 133, 137, 141
NZ3084/42, 133, 147, 150, 151
NZ3085/43, 133, 141
NZ3086/44, 137, 155, 158
NZ3087/45, 137, 141, 155, 177
NZ3088/46, 131
NZ3109/32, 129, 167, 182
NZ3110/38, 155
NZ3111/33, 133, 141, 155, 156, 160
NZ3112/34, 133, 167, 170, 199
NZ3113/35, 133, 137, 151
NZ3114/36, 141, 155, 167
NZ3115/39, 155
NZ3116/37, 137, 144, 145
NZ3120/J, 162, 236, 267, 290, 312
NZ3121/K, 219, 258
NZ3122/A, 219
NZ3123/H, 258, 327
NZ3124/B, 219, 236, 254, 287, 292
NZ3126/C, 287, 290, 312
NZ3127/V, 236, 278, 290
NZ3128/D, 219, 267, 287
NZ3129/E, 162
NZ3130/F, 162, 254, 287
NZ3131/G, 161
NZ3133/U, 180, 219, 236
NZ3134/L, 219, 236, 251, 313
NZ3135/I, 219, 236, 251
NZ3136/M, 162, 219, 236, 258
NZ3137/N, 219, 236, 267
NZ3138, 162, 236
NZ3139/X, 219, 236, 287
NZ3140/P, 219, 236, 238, 241, 251
NZ3144/S, 162
NZ3145/T, 162
NZ3148/G, 219, 267, 287
NZ3149/80, 155, 262, 275
NZ3151/55, 167, 209, 214
NZ3152/61, 199, 209
NZ3153/F, 209, 211
NZ3154/49, 167, 209, 222
NZ3155/50, 184, 199, 223
NZ3156/56, 167, 198
NZ3157/51, 284
NZ3162/62, 209, 227, 251
NZ3165/60, 209, 284
NZ3166/53, 184, 194
NZ3169/59, 184, 199, 200
NZ3173/66, 209, 220, 227, 251, 270, 275
NZ3174/Q, 236, 251
NZ3175/65, 177, 209, 214
NZ3176/64, 209, 222
NZ3177/A, 258
NZ3178/E, 236, 267
NZ3183, 267, 278, 281, 325
NZ3184/75, 227, 229, 284
NZ3186/81, 262, 270, 273, 322
NZ3187/R, 292
NZ3188, 287
NZ3189/72, 227, 270, 275
NZ3190/67, 209, 227, 251, 262, 270, 275, 284
NZ3193/82, 262, 270, 275
NZ3194/74, 262, 270, 275
NZ3196/76, 227, 251
NZ3197/P, 267, 287
NZ3199/69, 227, 232, 251
NZ3200/70, 227, 251, 278, 281, 325
NZ3202/78, 262, 270, 275
NZ3283, 312, 377
NZ4006, 330
NZ4507, 244-246, 249, 251
NZ4509, 244, 245, 247-251
NZ4511, 245
NZ4517, 245
NZ4538, 300
NZ5207, 348
NZ5244, 349
NZ5276, 332
NZ5317, 340
NZ5651, 333
NZ5655, 326
NZ5738, 337
NZAPO, xxiv
Oakden, P/O F.W.J., 20, 26, 33, 35
Ocean Islands, 13
Ogane, CPO S., 190
Ogiya, ENS N., 295
Ohakea, v, 62, 68, 88, 128, 310, 312, 324, 326, 333, 337, 339, 341, 343, 347
Oigawa, 61
Okazaki, PO1c Y, 87
Oki, ENS Y., 103
Okinawa, 301, 302
Oldfield, W/C J.A., 89-92, 94-100, 177, 178, 187, 198, 278, 279, 281, 282, 287, 288, 292-295, 334, 353, 356, 383
Onaiavisi Entrance, 104
Ondonga airfield, 152, 173-175, 178, 180, 182, 185, 186, 189, 193, 195, 197-199, 203, 209, 217, 219, 222, 227, 230, 231, 237, 254, 257-259, 262, 265, 266, 318, 320, 325, 327, 380, 382
Onehunga, 312
Onerahi, 323
Ongaonga, 312
Oonami, 204
Operation Blissful, 174, 182
Operation Cherry Blossom, 173
Operation Goodtime, 173, 175
Operation Magic, 12
Operation Mi, 44
Operation Mo, 42
Operation Toenails, 79, 96
Operation Watchtower, 47-49
Opotiki, 66
Oregon, 40
Orion, 6-8, 39
OS2N Kingfisher, 146, 373
Otago Aero Club, 318
Otani, WO Y., 190
Otsu 3, 198
Otsu 9, 87, 111
Otsu 10, 103
Otsu 11, 87, 144
Otsu 12, 224, 277
Otsu 13, 277
Outtrim, Sgt K.F., 236, 240, 243, 254, 256, 267
Owen Stanley Mtns, 59
Owen, F/O G.H., 76, 80-83
Oya, LTJG S., 103
Oyashio, 54, 76
P-38 Lightning, xxviii, 52, 67, 68, 72, 111, 140, 155, 156, 160, 167, 171, 181, 187, 188, 190, 219, 222, 225, 229, 251, 252, 262, 264, 286, 295, 372
P-39 Airacobra, 72, 97, 98, 101, 136, 139, 145, 167, 187, 194, 209, 372, 377
P-40 Kittyhawk/Warhawk, xv, xvii-xix, xxviii, 10, 68-79, 83-86, 88, 90-102, 105-111, 113-116, 118, 119, 125, 129, 130-133, 135-137, 139, 143-152, 155, 156, 158-162, 165, 167-171, 177-181, 183-185, 188-190, 193-198, 200-203, 209, 211, 212, 214, 215, 217, 219, 221, 222, 224-231, 233, 235, 237-241, 243, 251, 252, 254, 255, 259-263, 266, 268, 270, 273, 276-280, 282-284, 286-290, 294, 295, 299, 300, 310-349, 357, 361-366, 371, 372, 374, 376-379
P-51 Mustang, 302, 305, 321, 366, 372
P-70 Havoc, 72, 140, 372
P-400 Airacobra, 101
Pacific Defence Conference, 5
Pacific Fleet, 12, 13
Pacific Ocean Area, 42
Page, F/O D.B., 221, 227, 233, 234, 251
Palau Batu, 29
Palau Islands, 301
Palau Ubin, 18
Palembang, 29, 33, 38, 326, 328
Palliser Bay, 40
Palmerston North, 320, 336, 337, 344, 346, 348
Panama, 12
Parabellum machine-gun, xxi
Parafrag bombs, 267
Parlane, G/C A.L., 162-164, 262, 263, 270, 275, 324, 334, 335, 354, 356
Patani, 20, 22
Patch, Maj-Gen A.M., 55
Pavuvu Island, 61, 80
PBY (see also Dumbo), 21, 29, 35, 66, 111, 173, 174, 224, 242, 328, 330, 345, 373
Pearl Harbor, xvi, 10-15, 20, 40, 42-44, 53, 57, 68, 142, 359, 377
Pearline, 8
Peking, 5
Peleliu, 301
Penang, 22
Perry, Commodore M., 3
Pettit, P/O H.S., 15, 19, 21, 23, 25, 28, 33-35
Pevreal, P/O E.A., 29, 30
Philippines, 5, 9, 10, 12, 13, 37, 39, 40, 42, 103, 282, 299, 301, 302
Phosphorus bombs, 131, 222, 255, 259, 268, 271, 279, 280, 284, 288
Pierard, F/Lt A.G., 162, 164, 165, 227, 284, 335, 354
Pilot 14, 103
Pilot 37, 103
Pilot 45, 190
Pilot 48, 87
Pirie, F/O N.A., 129, 137-139, 147-152, 335, 336, 354, 357, 380-382
Piva airstrips, 205, 267, 275, 278, 300
Plan Z, 11
Point Pleasant, 63
Poland, 6
Polikarpov fighters, 282
Polson, P/O W.J., 87, 89, 112, 113, 120, 124
Pongani, 60
Poporang Island, 254
Porirua, 336
Port Arthur, 4
Port Moresby, 38, 40-43, 48, 59, 60, 121
Portsmouth Treaty, 4
Portugal, 3
Potsdam, 304
POW, 59, 328, 329
Praed Point, 208, 210, 213, 218, 229, 234, 237
Prentice, F/Lt R.J., 236, 240, 258-260, 349, 356
Project Kahu, 306
PT boats, 55, 58, 127, 131, 132
Public Works Department, 41
Pulau Batam, 26
Pulau Sambu, 30
Puriata River, 222
Puruata Island, 196
Putaruru, 160
Putorino, 344
Putput Harbour, 254
Putput, 208, 228, 246, 268
PV-1 Ventura, xvii, 62, 175, 192, 225, 244-247, 249, 250, 259, 260, 296, 298-300, 323, 327, 347, 349, 361, 373
Quadrant, 207
Quebec Conference, 207
Quenalt, Cpl, xx
Quill, A/C S.G., 88, 93, 96-98, 105, 108, 112-116, 119, 129, 336, 354
RAAF, xv, xxv, 22, 37, 38, 339
Rabaul War Cemetery, 292
Rabaul, xxvii, 24, 37, 38, 43, 47, 48, 51, 52, 61, 67, 79, 82, 93, 103, 121, 140, 160, 207-301, 304, 310, 312, 313, 316, 317, 319, 322, 325-329, 331, 332, 335, 339, 340, 342-346, 348, 355, 356
Rabone, F/Lt T.R., 254, 256, 267-269, 317, 336, 356
RAF, xvii, xxiii-xxv, 6, 16, 21, 32, 70, 139, 174, 189-193, 204, 205, 209, 240, 310, 318, 341, 347
Rakada airstrip, 208
Raluana Point, 208, 239
Ramalie Mission, 322
Ramshaw, F/Lt J.C., 20
RAN, 306
Rangiora, 312
Rangitane, 8
Rangitata, 341
Rangoon, 13, 17
Ranongga, 62
RANVR, 91
Rapopo airfield, 208, 231, 252, 254-256
Rataval, 208, 273, 300
Raumai, 337
Rauniu Creek, 52
Rayner, S/L L.A., 177, 178, 184, 186-189, 195-200, 287, 292, 337, 355, 380, 382, 383
Reardon, Sgt R.G., 278-283, 290, 291
Reefton, 331
Reid, F/Sgt R.J.F., 244
Reid, S/L J.V.A., 152
Reims, xx
Rekata Bay, 65
Rendova Harbour, v, 112-114, 116, 119, 133, 134
Rendova Island, 62, 63, 66, 79, 104-106, 111, 115, 117, 119, 124, 131, 132, 137, 139, 168, 173, 175, 323, 333, 336, 338, 342, 349, 353, 354
Renolds, S/L L.R., 87, 89, 106-109, 112, 120, 124, 337, 338, 354
Republic Thunderbolt, 344
Res 7, 103
Res 10, 224
RFC, xx
Rice Anchorage, 121
Riddell, F/O J.P., 262, 264, 275, 284
Rishworth, F/O P.S., 177, 195, 199, 200, 204
River Perak, 22, 23
Riverton, 329
RNAS, xxiii
RNZAF Station, New Georgia, 174
RNZN, 37, 55, 306
Roberton, F/Sgt R.B., 155, 157, 158, 254
Roberts, AC G.N., 303, 304
Robertson Air Service Ltd, 338
Robertson, S/L G.M., 278-280, 282, 291, 296, 338
Robertson, Sgt D.W., 87, 88
Rogers, Sgt R.W., 64
Rongotai, 16, 340, 341
Roosevelt, President F.D., 5, 8, 40, 41, 207
Ross, S/L J.M.S., 82, 127, 249
Rotorua High and Grammar, 334
Rotorua, 167, 177, 237, 318, 321, 323
Row, Brigadier R.A., 175
Rowe, F/Lt A.T., 296, 356
Royal Navy, 6, 21
Ruahine Ranges, 263
Ruluana Point, 230-233, 240, 242, 243
Rusden, Pvt C.M., 160
Russell Islands, v, 50, 61, 74, 79, 80, 82, 83, 85, 88, 91-95, 105, 109, 110, 115, 117, 129, 150, 261, 279, 321, 323, 329, 348, 349, 353
Russia, 4, 10, 13, 14, 303, 305
Rutherford, F/Lt W.O., 122
Ryuho Fighter Squadron, 286
Ryujo, 50
Saint Matthias Group, 300
Saipan, 301
Sakae 12 engine, 368
Sakae 21 engine, 166, 189, 368
Sakuraba, PO2c Y., 30
Salamaua, 40, 61, 192
Samoa, 46
Samurai, 82
San Cristobal, 47, 52
San Francisco, 12
Sanananda, 59, 60
Sangigai, 182
Santa Cruz Group, 47
Santa Isabel, 47, 50, 65
Sarawak, 37
Sasako Maru, 48, 52
Sasavele Island, 104
Sato, N., 303
Saul, Sgt C.F., 64
Savage, Rt. Hon. M.J., 5
Savige, Lt-Gen S.G., 303, 304
Savo Island, 50, 54, 99, 314
SBD Dauntless, 49, 72, 76, 124, 140, 155, 156, 167, 168, 171, 191, 192, 223, 224, 252, 254-256, 258, 259, 261-266, 275, 276, 284, 285, 287, 288, 290, 292, 293, 295-297, 299, 312, 318, 320, 373
Scahill, Sgt F.A.L., 254, 267, 271
Scannell, P/O M., 184, 185, 189
SCAT, 115, 152, 186, 262
Schneider, Ens F.E., 261
Scott, F/Sgt J.L., 254, 257
Scott, Lt D.A., 251, 252
Seagrove, 238, 343
Segi airstrip, 104, 129, 131-133, 136, 137, 139, 141, 142, 144, 147, 151, 157, 158, 161, 196, 261
Segond Channel, 89
Seki, CPO G., 190
Sekiguchi, PO2c T., 87
Seletar, v, 18, 19, 25, 29, 31
Sembawang, 18, 25, 29, 33
Semple, Hon. R., 41
Sendai, 191
Service, AC2 A.S., 31
Shanghai, 5, 8, 13
Shantung region, 4
Sharp, P/O N.C., 15, 18, 19, 29, 30, 33, 34
Sharp, Sgt S.G., 128, 129, 131
Sheering, 324
Sherman, Lt, 223
Shibagaki, PO3c H., 273
Shield, P/O R.S., 23
Shilling, E., 363-365
Shimada, LTJG M., 144
Shimizu, PO2c I., 103
Shimizu, PO2c M., 144
Shimizu, Res ENS K., 224
Shinai, 61
Shinomiya, PO1c Y., 111
Shinozuba, PO2c K., 103
Shirayuki, 61
Shoho, 43
Shokaku, 38, 43, 50, 52
Short S.30, 7
Short Singapore III, v
Shorthouse, P/O E.P., 262, 264, 275, 284-286, 339, 340, 356
Shortland Islands, 47, 140, 148, 156-158, 168, 169, 171, 182, 191, 205, 254, 319, 339
Sievers, F/O A.G., 87, 89, 124
Simbo Island, 64, 65, 67, 75
Simpson Harbour, 191, 192, 207, 210, 215, 217, 219, 227, 239, 252, 263, 272, 276, 292, 322, 335, 339, 356
Singapore, v, xv, xvi, xxiv, 13, 15-17, 20, 21, 24, 26, 29-33, 35, 37-40, 42, 91, 110, 321, 326, 328, 329, 348, 353, 357, 362, 365, 366
Singora, 20, 22
Skellon, F/O D.B., 270, 271, 284, 349, 356
Sladen, F/O A.B., 155, 158, 167, 169, 254, 256, 258-260, 327
Smart, F/Lt E.D., 162, 163, 254, 349, 354
Smith, P/O F.W., 128
Smith, Petty Officer W., 22
Smith, Sgt L.G., 122
Sohanna Island, 204
Solomon Islands, 38, 43, 47-299, 311, 312, 314-316, 318, 330, 335, 340, 345, 346, 365
Soryu, 46
Souter, F/O H.H., 177, 292, 294, 295
South Cerney, 320
South Daughter, 213
South Field, 61, 80
South Pacific Area, 42, 61, 63, 68, 124, 207, 237, 274, 299, 310, 331, 343, 347, 349
Southland Aero Club, 310
South-West Pacific Area, 42, 61, 192, 207, 237, 252, 299-301, 304, 310
Spandau machine-gun, xxii
Speedy, F/Sgt I.P., 167, 170, 219, 220, 236, 238-240, 340, 349, 356
Spencer-Bower, S., 369
Sperber Point, 234, 242
Spreckels, Lt R., 324, 325
Spruance, Admiral R.A., 45
Spurdle, S/L R.L., 128, 129, 137, 138, 144, 147-152, 340-342, 354, 380-383
SS City of Canterbury, 33
SS Darvel, 33
SS Niagara, 6, 7
SS Tasman, 17
SS Turakina, 7, 39
St George, AVM D.F., 155-157, 325, 339, 354, 382
St George’s Channel, 208, 210, 211, 213, 218, 219, 231, 234, 239, 241-243, 246, 256, 268, 280, 290, 313, 345, 347, 349, 355, 356
St James, 331
St John, Sgt B.D., 262
St Omer, 341
St Patrick’s College, 343
Stanley, F/Lt A.G., 87, 89-91, 93-96, 99, 100, 106, 109, 110, 217, 218, 342, 353-355, 357
Stark, Admiral H.R., 11
Starnes F/O K.W., 221, 227, 232-234, 251
Stephenson, W/O T.A., 262, 264, 284-286, 342, 356
Sterling Island, 156
Stettin, Germany, 66
Stevenson, J.R., 41
Stirling Island, 160, 175, 176, 181, 252, 257, 261, 266
Straits of Singapore, 30
Stringer, F/O B.D., 87
Sturdee, Gen V.A.H., 304
Suez Maru, 35
Sullivan brothers, 53
Sulphur Point, 208, 239
Suluan Island, 301
Sumatra, 29, 33, 38, 42, 328
Sungei Buloh, 18
Sungei Patani, 21
Sunlight Channel, 61
Sunlight Field, 61, 105, 150, 323
Supermarine Spitfire, 16, 139, 318, 331, 341, 363
Supermarine Walrus, 7
Suribachi, Mt, 302
Sutherland, F/Lt N.C., 296
Suva, 6, 37, 330
Suzunami, 192
Sydney, 39, 43, 55
Taieri, 321, 341
Taimei, 61
Tainan Air Group, 103, 121
Taiof Island, 262, 279
Taisho, Emperor, 367
Takanami, 54
Takapau, 319
Talili Bay, 207, 208, 213, 218, 271, 300
Tampin, 27
Tamura, PO2c K., 103
Tanaka, SupSea S., 161
Tanambogo Island, 48, 49
Tangmere, 320
Tapanui, 160
Tappen, Lt, 294
Taranguna, Mt, 208, 213, 214
Tarawa, 13, 37, 299
Tassafaronga Point, 48, 52
Tauranga, 313, 348
Tavurvur, Mt, 207, 208
TBF Avenger, 111, 113, 122-124, 140, 155-158, 167, 182, 183, 192, 252-256, 258, 259, 261, 262, 264, 266, 275, 276, 284, 285, 288, 290, 292, 295-297, 299, 312, 327, 339, 342, 373
Te Awamutu, 160, 334
Te Kuiti, 246, 348
TEAL, 7, 8
Teiyo, 61
Temuka, 41, 281, 322
Tenaro Village, 48
Tenaru River, 48
Tenbaya, 30
Tengah, 18, 26, 32, 326
Tenora, 35
Tetepare, 62
Tetipare, 62
TF17, 45
TF38, 183
TF61, 48, 50
TF63, 54
TF67, 55
Thailand, 9, 10, 13, 15, 20, 22, 30, 38
Thanbyuzayat, 30
Thatch, Lt Cdr J.S., xxvi
The Great Marianas Turkey Shoot, 301
The Slot, 50, 54, 55, 147, 162
Thomson, F/Lt B.H., 167, 168, 219, 220, 241
Tientsin, 8, 13
Tilitjan, 328
Tilyard, F/O P.A., 128, 129, 133, 210, 221, 227, 228, 232, 233, 242, 251, 342, 343, 356
Timaru, 338
Timor, 39
Tinian, 301
Tjilatjap, 34
Tjililitan, 33, 34
Toaloka Point, 160
Tobera airfield, 208, 237, 252, 254-256, 258, 259, 261, 268, 273, 284-290, 293, 296, 320, 342, 345, 356
Tojo, General Hideki, 11
Tokitsukaze, 61
Toko Point, 178
Tokyo,11, 12, 14, 53, 68, 301, 302
Tokyo Agreement, 5
Tokyo Bay, 304
Tokyo Express, 50, 55, 121, 132
Tonga, 40, 69, 71, 88, 320, 324, 348
Tongatapu, 70
Tonolei Harbour, 122, 123, 327
Tontouta airfield, 88, 93
Toowoomba, 296
Torau Bay, 148
Torokina, 191-193, 200, 204, 207, 209, 211-220, 222, 223, 224, 227, 229, 230, 232, 233, 237, 239, 241-244, 246, 248, 254-257, 259, 261, 262, 265-267, 269, 270, 275, 276, 278, 281, 282, 286, 288-290, 292, 300, 304, 312, 322, 325, 327, 329
Torokina Australian War Cemetery, 182, 198, 329
Torokina Point, 183
Tovanumbatir, Mt, 207, 208, 213
Treasury Islands, 155-158, 160, 171, 173-175, 177-179, 182, 186, 191, 197, 199, 200, 261, 355
Treaty of Kanagawa, 3
Treaty of Sevres, 358
Treaty of Versailles, 4, 358
Treweek, F/O G.S., 292
Trieux River, 331
Tripartite Pact, 9
Truk, 43, 192, 273, 296, 301
Truman, H.S., 302
Tsuda, PO1c S., 286
Tsujinoue, CPO T., 103, 111
Tsukamoto, PO2c H., 111
Tulagi, 42, 47, 48, 50, 55, 104, 124
Tunnel Hill Road Prison, 160
Turakirae Head, 40
Turanguna, Mt, 213, 214
Turin, 318
Turkey, 358
Turski, F/O, 324
Tuston, Sgt C.N., 62
Tuvurvur, Mt, 82
Umeki, CPO K., 224
Unit 49, 70
United Kingdom, 304, 305, 320, 324, 341, 347
United States Air Service, xxiii
Upton, Captain H.L., 8
US 1st Cavalry, 300
US 1st Marine Division, 47, 51, 55
US 2nd Marine Division, 48, 55
US 6th Construction Battalion, 51
US 7th Marine Division, 55
US 7th Marine Regiment, 51
US 14 Corps, 55
US 23rd Marine Division, 55
US 25th Marine Division, 55
US Army Air Service Command, 93
US Army, 11, 12
US Navy Carrier Air Group 11, 71
US Pacific Fleet, 10
US Rangers, 301
USA, 3-5, 9, 11, 13, 38, 40, 42, 304-306, 324
USAAF, 215, 240
USAFISPA, xxv
USMC, 50, 209, 336, 329
USMC MAG-11, 321
USN, 12, 42, 58, 88, 96
USS Aaron Ward, 66
USS Arizona, 13
USS Astoria, 50
USS Atlanta, 53
USS Barton, 53
USS Benham, 54
USS Brownson, 252
USS Chevalier, 166
USS Chicago, 43, 55, 56
USS Conway, 185
USS Cony, 178, 180
USS Cushing, 53
USS De Haven, 58
USS Duncan, 51
USS Enterprise, 12, 40, 42, 45, 48, 50, 52, 53, 56
USS Gwin, 123
USS Hammann, 46
USS Helena, 121
USS Honolulu, 55, 123
USS Hornet, 42, 45, 52, 53
USS Houston, 39
USS Jarvis, 50
USS Juneau, 53
USS Laffey, 53
USS Lexington, 12, 40, 42, 43
USS McCawley, 104
USS Meredith, 52
USS Minneapolis, 54
USS Missouri, 304
USS Monssen, 53
USS Neosho, 43
USS New Orleans, 54
USS North Carolina, 48
USS Northampton, 54
USS O’Bannon, 166
USS Peary, 38
USS Pensacola, 54
USS Phelps, 43
USS Phillip, 180
USS Pope, 39
USS President Jackson, 70
USS Preston, 54
USS Princeton, 183, 192
USS Quincey, 50
USS Saratoga, 48, 183, 192
USS Selfridge, 166
USS Sims, 43
USS South Dakota, 54
USS St Louis, 123
USS Strong, 121
USS Tambor, 45
USS Vincennes, 50
USS Walke, 54
USS Waller, 141
USS Ward, 12
USS Washington, 54
USS Wasp, 48, 51
USS West Virginia, 13
USS Yorktown, 40, 42-46
Vandegrift, Maj-Gen A.A., 48, 55
Vanderpump, S/L M.T., 80, 83, 84, 128, 129, 131, 152, 209, 212-214, 221-224, 343, 344, 353, 355
Vangunu, 61
Vanuatu (see also New Hebrides), 41, 70, 71
Vega, 106, 107, 112-114, 116, 137, 139
Vella Gulf, 141, 142, 344, 354
Vella Lavella, 54, 62, 66, 96, 111, 122, 125, 127, 134, 140-142, 144, 145, 149, 152-154, 156, 157, 162, 163, 166, 171, 175, 186, 193, 196, 197, 324, 354
VF-3 Squadron, xxvi
VF-17, 190
VF-33, 218, 225, 251, 261
VF-40, 225
Vichy France, 10
Vickers Vildebeest, 21, 28, 35, 321
Vickers Vincent, 14
Vickers Wellington, 318
Vickers, F/Sgt N.N., 155, 156, 158, 160
Vila airfield, 62, 58, 63, 76, 79, 121, 140
Vilu, vii, 48
Viru Harbour, 104
VMF-211, 261
VMF-212, 261
VMF-214, 218
VMF-215, 190, 261, 266
VMF-222, 224
VMF-321, 261
Voison aeroplane, xx
Vonavona, 62
Voss, F/O J.C., 128, 129, 133, 141, 143, 344, 354, 382
Vulcan Crater, 208
Vunadadia, 208, 292
Vunakanau airfield, 37, 208, 209, 224, 225, 252, 254, 258, 267-269, 273, 290, 292, 293, 296, 337, 356, 369
Vunapope, 208, 284, 300
W8135, 25
W8138, 30
W8141, 30
W8150, 25
W8153, 19
W8164, 30
W8171, 30
W8175, 22
W8177, 30
W8179, 23
W8183, 25, 27
W8185, 26
W8186, 25
W8191, 31
W8193, 28
W8195, 29
W8199, 24
W8200, 22, 25
W8221, 31
W8223, 21, 23
W8255, 26
Wadke Island, 301
Wagner, Cap P.K., 293
Waikato Aero Club, 338
Waimate, 185, 311
Wainwright, General J.M., 39, 40
Waipapakauri airfield, 88
Wairarapa Wildcat (see NZ3072), 90
Wairarapa, 93
Waitemata Harbour, 238
Wake Island, 10, 12, 13, 37, 299
Walker, S/L A.R., 177, 278, 279, 281, 287-289, 292, 344, 345, 356, 383
Wallingford, AC S., 197
Wallis, Sir Tim, 369
Wana Wana Island, 62, 137, 138, 152, 153, 354, 380
Wanaka, 369
Wanganui, 332, 340, 342, 348
Wanganui Aero Club, 348, 349
Wanganui Collegiate, 323, 340
Wanganui Technical College, 348
War Weapons Council, 41
Warabu River, 208
Warambari Bay, 166
Warnemunde, 318
Warongoi River, 208, 259, 268, 292-294
Washing Machine Charlie, 73, 130, 139
Washington, 42
Watanabe, PO2c S., 144
Watom Island, 207, 208, 217, 219
Watson Island, 181
Watts, Group Captain F.G., 26
Weber, F/O R.A., 32, 87, 89, 106-109, 124, 345, 346, 354, 357
Wellington, 5, 14, 16, 39, 40, 48, 49, 70, 160, 263, 310, 325, 326, 328, 334, 335, 338, 340, 342, 343, 345, 349
West Raynham, 324
Westbrook, Lt, 92
Western Federated Flying Club, 314
Western Front, xxi
Weybridge, 337
Whangarei, 334
Wheeler Field, 12
Whenuapai, 40, 68, 152, 246, 320, 321, 324, 336, 347
White, P/O G.P., 19, 22, 25, 28, 33-35
Whiting, F/Sgt A., 244, 247, 249, 250, 349, 356
Wickham Anchorage, 104
Wide Bay, 286
Wigley, F/Lt H.R., 87-89, 110, 111, 124, 129, 130
Wigram, 17, 310, 317, 333, 336, 337, 341
Williams, F/O B.W., 177, 187, 199, 201, 202, 287, 292, 346, 355
Williams, F/O D.A., 153, 219, 220, 225, 228, 236, 242, 243, 251, 252, 346, 347, 355, 356
Williams, F/O J.N., 209, 221, 222
Williams, F/O W.N., 244, 246, 247, 249, 250, 323, 347, 356
Williams, F/Sgt A.A., 244, 247, 347
Williams, F/Sgt L.W., 128, 129, 131
Willis, Sgt ME, 128, 133, 135, 136, 141, 144, 151
Winstone, F/Lt D.P., 270, 275, 284
Wipiti, Sgt B.S., 24, 32
Woodbourne, 17, 128, 174, 326, 333
Worsp, F/Lt P.S., 219, 220, 236, 238, 241, 243, 251
Wotje, 299
WWI, xx, xxiii, 4, 86, 175, 181
Wyndham, 282, 329
Yamaguchi, PO1c S., 204
Yamamoto, Admiral Isoroku, xvi, 10, 45, 57, 67, 68
Yamamoto, CAPT Sakae, 189
Yamamoto, PO2c Suehiro, 103
Yamane, PO2c K., 87
Yamashita, General T., 21, 23
Yamashita, PO1c I., 190
Yamato, 9
Yamaura Maru, 48, 54
Yamazaki, PO1c I., 121
Yamazuki Maru, 48, 54
Yeates, Sgt D.M.F., 270, 275, 276, 284
Yokohama Air Corps, 37
Yokoi, PO1c T., 224
Yoshi-I, PO1c M., 190
Yoshino, PO1c J., 198
Youngs, F/Sgt G.R., 162, 165, 252, 253
Yudachi, 53
Yugiri, 204
Yugumo, 166
Z5616, 34
Ziesler, F/Lt E.W., 317
ZK-AHQ, 296
ZK-AMA, 8
ZK-AMC, 7
ZK-BGN, 344
Zuiho, 52
Zuikaku, 38, 43, 50
Zuisei engine, 368


return to main index